PRIVACY CENTER

Your Glide account is private, safe, and secure.

Glide uses industry standard best practices to protect your data.

Glide’s Privacy Pledge

When you use Glide, you’re trusting us with your data, and we understand this is a big responsibility. Except as needed for certain specific situations (such as legal, compliance, product support, or information security) Glide will not share or disclose your personal information without your permission.

This Privacy Center was created to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and inform you of your rights to manage your data. If after reading our privacy policy you still have questions about how your data is managed, please contact privacy@glide.com.

A Robust Privacy Policy

Glide does not share personally identifiable information with third parties or with the Compass Brokerage without obtaining your consent.

Glide Data Privacy Officer

Glide employs an independent, third party Data Privacy Officer to oversee the implementation and compliance of Glide policies that impact user data and security. Glide is subject to compliance readiness assessments, risk and controls assurances, and on-demand security audits to maintain the integrity of our robust privacy policy.

Industry Partnerships

Glide greatly values our association and MLS partners for working with Glide to uphold industry best practices that protect their Members who use the Glide platform every day.

You Control Your Data

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. If you wish to request deletion of your personal data, submit your request using this form.

Glide Data Security

Glide follows industry-standard cybersecurity best practices. Data is encrypted in transit, and technologies like HTTPS, RiskRecon, and Transport Layer Security help to keep your information protected.

Compass + Glide

Glide ensures that our users’ personal information is not shared with or used without their permission. Further, Glide’s Privacy Policy dictates that no Glide user or transaction data will be shared with the Compass brokerage.

Common Questions

Does Glide sell my data?

Although Glide’s data use policies do not meet the definition of a “sale” in the traditional sense of the word, they might be considered a “sale” under California regulations (“sale” may mean disclosing, transferring, or otherwise communicating personal information to a third party for value). Glide gives you the option to opt out of the sharing and selling of your personal information by following this “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link. Glide users also have control over this Privacy Setting within each Glide Account.

Will Compass use my Glide data for marketing purposes?

No, Glide will not disclose Glide data to the Compass Brokerage for marketing purposes.

How does Glide handle brokerage data?

Glide does not disclose brokerage data containing personally identifiable information to any third parties without obtaining consent from the data owner. Further, Glide does not disclose personally identifiable information about non-Compass users to the Compass brokerage without consent.

Is Glide data shared with Compass?

Glide user and transaction data from Glide.com and the Glide app are not accessible by the Compass brokerage. In addition, Glide user and transaction data is housed separately from Compass, further preventing unpermitted access. Glide’s Data Privacy Officer (DPO) reviews Glide’s practices each quarter to determine whether Glide is abiding by its data privacy and security policies.

Will Glide ever contact my clients?

Glide will not contact your clients without your permission or the client’s request. Glide support remains available to your clients. All Glide employees and staff that may handle your client’s personal information are bound by confidentiality agreements and receive training on data privacy best practices and security policies.

Who makes sure that Glide is compliant and my data is safe?

Glide retains a third-party, independent Data Privacy Officer (DPO) to evaluate, support, and oversee implementation of Glide’s privacy and security practices to ensure alignment with our privacy policy, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and industry best practices. This DPO conducts impartial reviews to determine whether Glide is abiding by it’s internal and customer-facing data privacy and security policies. Glide is also subject to compliance readiness assessments, risk and controls assurances, on-demand security audits, and surveillance of third party service providers.

How does Glide use cookies?

Cookies allow glide.com to remember your device when you visit the website, and allow you to stay logged in to your Glide account when you revisit our website. Glide users consent to allow Glide to use cookies when choosing to accept the Glide Privacy Policy.

How is my personal information used?

Glide may obtain personal information throughout the transaction process, such as name, email and property address. You control whether your personally identifiable information may be shared with outside parties, other Glide users, your brokerages or third-party vendors and more.

Does Glide have a relationship with my MLS or Local Association?

Maybe! State associations and MLS’s have contracted with Glide to uphold industry-standard privacy and security best practices. Glide adheres to strict auditing, reporting and oversight in furtherance of building trust with these organizations.

Does Glide comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)?

Yes! Glide upholds industry-standard frameworks in order to remain compliant with local, state and federal rules and regulations, including but not limited to the CCPA. CCPA data requests can be managed at any time. Follow this link to learn more about your rights under the CCPA.

Does Glide retain user data?

We will retain your user information and documentation for the retention period required by state and federal law, and may retain it beyond the required period, unless you have revoked your consent or requested to delete certain user information. If you wish to request deletion of your personal data, submit your request using this form.